?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Volunteers? :D?

It, uh, looks like this community will be out of volunteers for movie posts in a few days. /c\ It's the weather? I guess? *hopes*

So, anyway! We need volunteers! For movie posts! And TV posts! And stuff! There are still LOTS of awesome films and shows that haven't been covered yet. And, uh, lots of not quite so awesome ones as well. Anyway!

What about Paris Or Somewhere? (I totally KNOW that some of you guys will watch this one in just a few hours.) Or Whiskey Echo (Come on, Rollie). Blade: Trinity! (Yeah, yeah, it's not the greatest movie of all times, but there is Asher.) Frank's Cock (Which is quite awesome). Flower & Garnet! (With the kid! And the sad! And fishing trip!) DUE SOUTH! (!!!!!!) Men With Guns! (It's almost like The Boondock Saints, only not so good! But with Mamet!) Bliss! (I know you have watched that one.) Wilby Wonderful! (WILBY WONDERFUL!) La Femme Nikita! (Two words: Gray. Wellman.) Or, for the really brave ones among you, Slap Shot 2. (/c\ But Palmberg is kind of... well. Okay.) Or Code Name: The Cleaner. (No redeeming qualities! At all!) But, see, you don't have to be brave. There's also Memento or Lucid or The Invisible. Or Masterminds or Normal See? Lots of fabulous posts that are waiting to be written. By YOU.

And, yeah, okay. This week is unhurt's turn with Hard Core Logo, and then I will do a post next week. Maybe Curtis' Charm. Or I could do Picture Claire with someone else posting about about Claire's Hat the week after? Like a double feature? (Mal? :D?)

But after that? Yeah. (There's also Men In Trees and The Five People You Meet In Heaven and Torso. And there is STILL a lot of stuff I didn't even mention yet.)

The list of what posts have been done already is here, the template for the posts (use it or don't, just like you want) is here, and some more stuff about what to posts and not to post is here. All these posts are also linked in the user info of the community, and if you have more questions, need help with anything, or maybe want to tell me what I should do for a change, feel free to email. Or just comment here.

♥ ♥ ♥

Tags:

Comments

( 147 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
malnpudl
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
I am totally on for Claire's Hat, but I'm sort of swamped for the next couple of weeks... so if it could be maybe mid-July? That would be, um, way better.
c_regalis
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
*grabs you* Mid-July would be TOTALLY okay. July 19 - 25? :D?
(no subject) - malnpudl - Jun. 18th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 18th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
wordplay
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. Well, I think I'd enjoy doing Wilby Wonderful, but I'm taking a summer class and don't think I could do a really good job of it until after July 10th.

Edited at 2008-06-18 10:14 pm (UTC)
c_regalis
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
YAY! \c/ Would July 26 - August 1 be okay for you?
(no subject) - wordplay - Jun. 18th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 18th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
meresy
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Let me think about it. My summer is kind of hella busy. What with the apartment hunting and publication-writing and general time-taking stuff.
c_regalis
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
No pressure! I mean, honest. If you don't have time you don't have time. AND you already did a post. So, you know, even LESS pressure. *g*

souncanadian
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
I... think I'm going to have to be uber predictable and snatch up Blade: Trinity XD
c_regalis
Jun. 18th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! I am so SURPRISED. (And actually, I was kind of hoping that you would grab Blade. Who else would be better far that one?) ♥ Asher is all yours. Let me know when you can think of a date?
(no subject) - souncanadian - Jun. 19th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 20th, 2008 08:36 am (UTC) - Expand
scriggle
Jun. 18th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
Let me ponder for a while. I'll pick up one or two of the older TV shows. Ummm, maybe Lonesome Dove, and his X-files eps. It'll need to be sometime in August.
c_regalis
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
Okay, I'll put you down for Lonesome Dove and August 2 - 8 for now. Have I mentioned lately that you are awesome? ♥
(no subject) - scriggle - Jun. 20th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
akamine_chan
Jun. 19th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
Mmm, I could do Whiskey Echo, but not until after the end of June. Others I could do (meaning willing), if necessary: the Invisible or Lucid or *shudder* Masterminds...
c_regalis
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)
Whiskey Echo! Yay! Yes please! Would August 2 - 8 be all right for you? And no, no, no, if you don't like the other ones, don't do them. (I totally know people who like Masterminds even! Not many, okay...)
(no subject) - akamine_chan - Jun. 21st, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
slidellra
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC)
If Paris or Somewhere is still available, I'd be delighted to do it. And, um. I can do soonish, I think. The week after you? Two weeks?
c_regalis
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:47 am (UTC)
YAY! July 5 - 11 okay for you? :D?
(no subject) - slidellra - Jun. 22nd, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
bluebelle789
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
*volunteers* I wouldn't mind doing Men With Guns. Or any of those really really bad films if no one else wants them. I'm brave. Or insane, one of the two. *g* Anytime from mid-July? :D?
c_regalis
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:56 am (UTC)
Hee, you would do CN:TC even? You are VERY brave. *admires* All dates until bigin of August are booked already (\c/), so I could put you down for August 9 - 15 if that's okay for you. With Men With Guns for now. Unless you want to do one of those others. Your choice. *g* (*encourages*)
(no subject) - bluebelle789 - Jun. 21st, 2008 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bluebelle789 - Jun. 23rd, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
china_shop
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
I can't volunteer -- up to my eyeballs. But I'm still reading, and (No redeeming qualities! At all!) made me go hee! ♥
c_regalis
Jun. 20th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
Oh, I know you are. *pets you* *and Mergatrude for keeping you sane* And reading is good too! ♥ And, well, CN:TC HAS no redeeming qualities. NONE. /c\
lamentables
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:51 am (UTC)
I'll tentatively volunteer. Maybe Frank's Cock. Or Lucid.
c_regalis
Jun. 20th, 2008 09:03 am (UTC)
Whee! Tentative volunteering! \c/ I will totally take you up on it and put you down for August 16 - 22. For Frank's Cock. Unless you want another date. Or rather do Lucid. or something. ♥
(no subject) - lamentables - Jun. 20th, 2008 09:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lamentables - Jun. 25th, 2008 06:28 am (UTC) - Expand
neu111
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:22 am (UTC)
Yay for arousing your troops! Much goodness coming!

If noone volunteers for either, I'm thinking maybe Slapshot 2 /palmberg\ or Dice.
Lost causes kink?
c_regalis
Jun. 20th, 2008 09:10 am (UTC)
/palmberg\

Lost causes kink?

HEE! ♥ It looks like we're all good until mid-August. ANYway, totally putting you down for August 23 - 29 for SLAP SHOT 2. (Lots of time to think about it, just let me know a few weeks in advance if you can't bring yourself to do it after all. *g*)
neu111
Jun. 20th, 2008 09:20 am (UTC)
Hey! knew you had a thing for Palmberg :) So, it's a done deal, I guess.

Lots of time to think about it: too much time?
c_regalis
Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Maybe just a tiny little bit? And it's TOTALLY a done deal! \c/

too much time?

Well, in case of SS2... um. Possibly?
(no subject) - _unhurt_ - Jun. 29th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - neu111 - Jun. 29th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jul. 1st, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
prairelola
Jun. 20th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
I would love to do the Due South seasons three and four, even though it feels like a massive undertaking the likes of which I've never done. After all, it's not like I don't watch the episodes again, and again, and again...

Besides, it would be nice to give back to all the nice (obsessive) folks here!

End of Aug, sometime in Sept alright? Or do you need it in July?
c_regalis
Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
Hi, Prairelola! I am kind of hesitant to give a post like Due South to someone who I don't know at all. Do you have another blog maybe? Or do you write fanfiction? Or do you post in communities? Anything where I could read something you've written?

And, yeah, Due South is so very much a massive undertaking, even if you just post about the last two seasons. Kudos for bravery here.

So, okay, do you think you could link me to something you've written? It doesn't have to fic, or anything big, I'd just like to get a feeling for who you are, you know? You don't have to link here, if you don't want, an email would be fine too. :)
(no subject) - prairelola - Jun. 23rd, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jun. 27th, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
unrequited_rain
Jun. 23rd, 2008 07:02 am (UTC)
*cough* I just found this some backasswards way through looking at some Tin Man stuff, and just FYI, Callum is in two episodes of Highlander as two different people (which I had no idea till I bought all six seasons and started watching them in order and I was like OMG WAIT THAT'S RAY! (very very small part) OMG THAT'S RAY WITH A SWORD!!there was much flailing with that one) The first in season two, and the second in season four.

I probably shouldn't volunteer because I have insane other stuff to do, both in fandom and RL, so I'm just notifying you to this, just in case. Maybe later when I have more time I will do it, if somebody else hasn't already.
c_regalis
Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
Well, an backasswards way is totally okay. As long as you get here in the end. *g*

I know about the Highlander episodes CKR did; actually, they are two of the few episodes I've actually watched. The sword image is quite nice, isn't it?

Anyway, thank you for spreading the information here.
onyx_obsidian
Jun. 26th, 2008 05:29 am (UTC)
I see that no one has volunteered to write up something for the wonderfully bizarre movie eXistenZ. If you're willing to let a newbie take a crack at it, I'm happy to contribute in the August 16-22 slot.
c_regalis
Jun. 27th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Hi Onyx_Obsidian (short O_O? *g*)! You are totally right, no one has volunteered for that one yet and I would love if someone would post about it. I don't know if you read all the comments in this entry, but just in case you haven't; I'd like to get to know everyone who does movie posts in this comm, at least a little bit. Your LJ is friendslocked though. Maybe you could link me to anything you've written that isn't flocked? In a community maybe? It doesn't have to be LJ, and it certainly doesn't have to fic, but, you know, something?
(no subject) - onyx_obsidian - Jul. 6th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - c_regalis - Jul. 6th, 2008 09:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 147 comments — Leave a comment )

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow